Magnifier
Georg Kolbe. “Kopf der Tänzerin”. 1911/12. Bronze with black patina, mounted on stone base. 29 × 21 × 28 cm (without base). EUR 10,000–15,000

Auction 360

Modern Art

31 May 2024

11 a.m.
Grisebach
Fasanenstrasse 27
10719 Berlin

About the auction

A substantial and varied selection awaits you in our “Modern Art” sale. Numerous discoveries are to be made among the 246 works from across one hundred years of art history – ranging from important works of German Impressionism and Expressionism to New Objectivity and Art Informel.

View the catalogue as flipbook

Catalogue

Show Lots

Catalogue

Show Lots

Selected Highlights

Lot 310

Lesser Ury

“Unter den Linden mit Blick auf das Brandenburger Tor, Berlin”. 1920s. Oil on canvas, laid down on light cardboard. 9.6 × 15.8 cm. EUR 25,000 – 35,000

Lot 315

Max Slevogt

Palatinate landscape – the Rock of Neukastel. 1917. OIl on canvas. 52 × 72 cm. EUR 60,000 – 80,000

Lot 356

Otto Mueller

Boy in landscape. Circa 1915. Coloured chalk on paper. 68.5 × 51 cm. EUR 25,000 – 35,000

Lot 393

Conrad Felixmüller

“Im Cabaret (Selbst mit Ernst Buchholz)”. 1921. Colour lithography on paper. Approx. 60 × 51 cm (69.8 × 57.2 cm). EUR 18,000 – 24,000

Lot 400

Jeanne Mammen

“Frau mit Katze (Marie Louise)”. Before 1929. Oil on canvas on panel. 93 × 63 cm. EUR 25,000 – 35,000

Lot 413

Hannah Höch

“Öffnet mir diese Tür, die ich fand im Dunkeln weinen..”. Circa 1935. Watercolour and pen and India ink on paper. 23.4 × 17.7 cm. EUR 10,000 – 15,000

Lot 418

Robert Michel

“À la Loch Ness”. 1923. Mixed media on paper on cardboard. 65.2 × 73.3 cm. EUR 20,000 – 30,000

Lot 428

Lyonel Feininger

“Zwei Yachten III”. 1931. Watercolour and pen and India ink on laid paper. 30.4 × 46.8 cm. EUR 40,000 – 60,000

Lot 423

László Moholy-Nagy

“Composition”. 1921. Collage, watercolour and India ink on paper. 32.1 × 24.3 cm. EUR 50,000 – 70,000

Lot 485

Ernst Wilhelm Nay

“Ohne Titel”. 1961. Watercolour on slightly textured wove paper. 41.7 × 60.2 cm. EUR 25,000 – 35,000

Lot 484

Fritz Koenig

“Maternitas”. 1957. Bronze with anthracite-coloured patina. 19.2 × 13 × 8.5 cm. EUR 15,000 – 20,000

Lot 490

Mark Tobey

Untitled. 1967. Tempera on paper, laid down on canvas. 20.8 × 26.8 cm. EUR 15,000 – 20,000

Lot 513

Jaroslav Serpan

“Goorjikrubzm”. 1964/66. Mixed media on canvas. 130 × 195 cm. EUR 10,000 – 15,000